Rally : Information

  • 2017 Notice of Event

  • 2017 Sailing Instructions

    These 2016 Sailing Instructions are available for general information. 2017 Sailing Instructions will be available here when they are finalised.

  • 2017 List of Entries

    Yacht Name Home Port Division Skipper TCF
    Anastasia Darwin I - Mono Peter Bravos
    Avnago Darwin I - Mono Peter Lockett
    Boussole Darwin I - Mono Louise Becker
    Endorfin 1 Fremantle I - IRC Mike Giles
    Joyeste Fremantle II - Rally Brian Reading
    Lost Darwin III Tony Haritos
    Madame Lau Darwin I - Mono John Jordan
    Pia Canada II - Rally Brian Ozzard
    Red Knot Darwin I - Mono Bob Colman 0.9661
    Red Witch II California II - Rally Robbie Kirkcaldie
    Sue Sea Fremantle I - IRC Brian Todd/Igor Mironenko 1.224
    Twitch Fremantle I - IRC Barry Walsh 1.107
    Walk on the Wild Side Fremantle I - IRC Garth Curran

    Yachts whose names appear in red have still to provide information to complete their entry.

    Photos of this year's entries can be found on our Facebook page or in the photos on this web site.

  • 2017 Yacht Tracker

    The race can be followed in near real-time using the YB Yacht Tracker service which can be accessed by clicking on the button below or by downloading the Apple or Android App to your smartphone or tablet.
  • 2017 Rally Program

    The preliminary program can be downloaded below. Program updates will be included in the Rally Information Booklets and provided at the Technical Briefing. A final program will be issued to each participant on arrival in Dili. Any changes will be advised on the radio sched on VHF Ch 77 at 0810 hours Dili time each morning. CST is GMT +9:30, Dili time is GMT +9:00.



  • 1

Rally : Hall Of Fame

  • Line Honours

        Yacht Time
    1973   Bindi Borega 96.17 hours
    1974   Kingo 91.37 hours
    2010   Even Karma 89.82 hours
    2011   Lorna Marlise 78.17 hours
    2012   Mojo 3 76.90 hours
    2013   Australian Maid 52.12 hours
    2014   Australian Maid 61.32 hours
    2015   Antipodes 42.98 hours
    2016   Antipodes 49.20 hours
  • Division 1 IRC : Monohull Competitive Cruising

        First Second  Third
    2016   Antipodes Sue Sea -
  • Division 1 : Monohull Competitive Cruising

        First Second  Third
    1973   Rebel King Scamp -
    1974   Gipsey II Dove Gecko
    2010   Even Karma Raucous Lothlorien
    2011   Scot Free II Parlay Skookum
    2012   Gameset Our Philospohy Scot Free II
    2013   Gameset Australian Maid Mango Madness
    2014   Raucous Evolution NT Australian Maid
    2015   Antipodes Evolution NT -
    2016   Boussole - -
  • Division III : Multihull Competitve Cruising

        First Second  Third
    1973   Nicolette Amatuana Bindi Borega
    1974   Whimbrall Bindi Borega Kingo
    2010   Lorna Marlise Cattitude -
    2011   Lorna Marlise Cattitude Sundance
    2012   Mojo 3 Mai Tai I Freedom Express
    2013   Albatross II Mai Tai I Majeak
    2014   Sundancer NT Jalan Jalan I -
    2015   - - -
    2016   Jalan Jalan I Indian Summer I Site / Chaotic Harmony
  • Division II : Cruising and Rally Division

        First Second  Third
    1973   - - -
    1974   - - -
    2010   Chantilly Dhumbala Ganymede
    2011   - - -
    2012   Ala De Oro The Doctor Nefertiti I
    2013   Skye Melody - -
    2014   Insatiable II Skye Melody -
    2015   Annadora III Finally Skye Melody
    2016   Osborne Star - -
  • Last Yacht over the Finish-Line

        Yacht  Time
    1973   Trident -
    1974   Photina 178.92 hours
    2010   Dumbala 104.50 hours
    2011   Skookum 160.50 hours
    2012   Scot Free II 119.18 hours
    2013   Majeak 86.4 hours
    2014   Insatiable II 94.42 hours
    2015   Annadora III 98.66 hours
    2016   Boussole 91.97 hours
  • Rally Awards

        Rally Comms Support Fleet Person of the Rally
    2010   Carol Hall - Chantilly Jim Grierson - Cattitude
    2011   Jim Grierson - Cattitude Ray Jones - Parlay
    2012   Mike Reynolds - Zen Again Lea Pennicott - Tientos
    2013   Peter Beirne Bob Colman, Dan Easton, Brett Oates
    2014   - Graeme Hay - Skye Melody
    2015   - Barrie Morgan - Evolution NT
    2016   - Paul Burlinson - Osborne Star
  • 1

Rally : History

  • The Darwin Dilly Yacht Rally has it roots in the Darwin Dili Races in 1973 and 1974. Read more about it here.
  • 1973 Dr Bob Lee's Scrapbook

    Fascinating articles, photos and other mementos of the 1973 race. Bob Lee skippered the yacht Nicolette.

  • 1973 Darwin Dili Race : Yachts

    AMATUANA 
    Sail No. 5 
    Skipper: P Dermoudy & J Wilkins 
    Crew: G Wham, P Wilkins, F Middleton 
    Built by the joint owners in Darwin in 1967. 
    Winner of 1967, 1968 and 1969 CYANT “ocean races”. 
    Plywood with fibreglass and ‘Dynel’ sheathing. 
    Amatuana derives from Aboriginal mythology meaning “Dolphin Man”. 
    Length: 28 feet Draught: 1 foot 8 inches; Beam: 14 feet 
    Sail Area: Jib – 140 sq ft; Main – 140 sq ft
    BINDI BOREGA 
    Sail No. 112
    Skipper: Stewart Parnaby
    Crew: S Carter, J Wills, T Coulehan, M Rijkuris, B Rottman, C Trewin, 
    Piver Loadstar Trimaran; cutter rigged sloop. Fibreglass on marine ply. Completed August 1972 in Southport QLD and sailed to Darwin arriving October 1972.
    Length: 35 feet Beam: 24 feet 6 inches
    Sail Area: Main – 280 sq ft, No. 1 Jib – 200 sq ft, No. 2 Jib – 180 sq ft,Spinnaker – 800 sq ft
    Aux Power: 25 hp outboard
    NICOLETTE 
    Sail No 111
    Skipper: RJ (Bob) Lee
    Crew: T Howard, D Tisdale, RAR Lee 
    Cruising catamaran designed by Hedley Nichol of QLD and built in Darwin by skipper and crew. Plywood and fibreglass constructions and sloop rigged.
    Length: 25 feet Draught: 16 inches, Beam: 16 feet Weight: 1 ton
    Sail Area: Main – 150 sq ft, Genoa – 175 sq ft, Spinnaker – 500 sq ft
    Aux Power: 8 hp Yamaha outboard
    REBEL KING 
    Sail No. 4
    Skipper: W (Bill) Jelley
    Crew: W Jelley Jnr, Lou Marchant, J McKellar 
    Southerly 23 foot fibreglass sloop.
    Length: 23 feet Draught: 4 feet, Beam: 7 feet, 4 inches Weight: 1.2 ton
    Sail Area: 287 sq ft
    SCAMP 
    Sail No T999
    Skipper: Peter Buckley
    Owner: Peter Coombe
    Crew: Iain Rae, Nick Jones 
    All steel masthead sloop of the Temptress class. One of 10 boats in Darwin by Buckley’s Boatyard. This class of yacht has proven itself locally and in other ocean races including the Sydney-Hobart.
    Length: 34 feet Draught: 4 ft, 6 in, Beam: 10 fee, Weight: 3.5 ton
    Sail Area: Main – 150 sq ft, Genoa – 175 sq ft, Spinnaker – 500 sq ft

     
    TRIDENT 
    Sail No 1
    Skipper: Bruno Milevoj
    Crew: B Fletcher, J Burns, J Amor, G Nancarrow
    Blue Piver Loadstar Catamaran Ketch Rigged.
    Length: 35 feet Beam: 21 feet Weight: 5 ton
    Sail Area: 450 sq ft 
    Aux Power: Archimedes Penta Outboard
  • 1973 Darwin Dili Race : Overview

    The inaugural Darwin Dili Yacht Race left Darwin at 1100 hours on 18 August 1973 for the 425 nm voyage to Timor across the Timor Sea.  Six competitors took 4-5 days to reach Dili, but they arrived well in time for the Presentation Night on 25 August, where the Governor of Portuguese Timor, Colonel Alrea Aldeia, presented magnificent trophies to all competitors.
    Indeed, the Race created a number of firsts:
    • The first Australian yacht race to a foreign country
    • The first overseas yacht race catering for multi and mono-hulls, and commencing in Australia and
    • The first time that the people of Darwin and the people of Timor actively collaborated in a sporting event that was to result in friendly co-operation, good will and mutual respect.

    The people of Timor have a longstanding affinity with Australians, beginning with the Australian soldiers trapped on the island during World War II and who, with the help of the Portuguese and the Timorese, became a thorn in the side of the Japanese occupation force. It was fitting therefore that the inaugural Darwin Dili Yacht Race coincided with the survivors of “Sparrow Force” conducting their first reunion in Timor since the war. It was a time to renew many old friendships from harder times and to establish many new friendships from better times.

    The words of the Organising Committee were prophetic “This is the beginning of the race.  The future will be a very interesting one.”

    Darwin Organising Committee President: Colin Blair
    Secretary: Dr Bob Lee
    Treasurer: Terry Howard
    Technical Officer: Bill Jelly
    Safety Officers: Art Duffield & Kim Nicholls          
    Publicity Officer: Murray Jones
    Dili Organising Committee President: Luis Franco Ricardo
    Secretary: Commander Manuel Arsenio Velko Pacheco De Madeiros
    Treasurer: Major Souto Pires
    Technical Officer: Jose Luis De Chagas Henriques De Jesus
    Official Sponsors Albert Albany
    Wilkens, Klemm & Morrison
    Seafleet Marine
    VB Perkins
    Burns Philp
    The Jewel Box
    Jim Berry Pharmacies
    Fergusons Travel Agency
    Abbotts Laboratories
    Trophy Donors Mr C J Araujo, Portuguese Consul Darwin
    Seaview Motel
    Territorian Hotel
    Gutheries and Co.
  • 1974 Darwin Dili Race : Overview

    A total of 24 yachts participated in the 1974 Darwin Dili Yacht Race.  The record holder for line honours in the Darwin Dili race was set by the yacht Kingo in 1974 with a total time of 91:37 hours.


    Darwin Organising Committee Colin Blair    
    Paula Crompton    
    Risk Denny    
    Ian Walker    
    Ray West    
    Martin Jacob    
    David Ernshaw    
    Murray Jones    
    Lou Marchant    
    Terry Howard    
    Ken Redwood
    Dili Organising Committee Luis Franco Ricardo, Head CIT & Tourism
    Jose Luis Ferrea Leiria Ainto, Naval Commander
    Antonio Carlos MA Metelo, Sports Minister
    Souto Pires, Army Major
  • 1974 Darwin Dili Race : Results

    The results of the 1974 Rally are shown below, including a full listing of crew names.

    Division No. Yacht Name Elapsed Time Handicap Corrected Time Crew
    MONOHULL   KUABAR DNF     H Collins (C), S Collins, V Smith, L Chuck
    MONOHULL   WINDFALL DNF     L Marchant (C), J Marchant, L Marchant, H Marchant, D George, M Jones, B Harding
    MONOHULL 1 GYPSY II 121.82 0.6879 83.8 J Altmann (C), N Longman, W Norris, R Deller
    MONOHULL 2 DOVE 130.68 0.6783 88.64 M Rijkuris (C), R Wilson, G Saw, R Kenyon
    MONOHULL 3 GECKO 132.63 0.671 88.99 G Wharam (C), M Wharam, D Hill, P Wharam
    MONOHULL 4 STAMPEDE 120.05 0/7562 90.78 W Burrows (C), J Burrows, T Swarbrick, H Clayton
    MONOHULL 5 NED KELLY 135.62 0.6712 91.03 J McCormack (C), L Beattie, C Rae, P Chilman
    MONOHULL 6 MABE 139.73 0.6698 93.59 B Brown (C), D Charleton, B Young, R Hannan
    MONOHULL 7 SUNDANCE 131.99 0.7273 96 A Robb (C), R Dobbie, D Gosper
    MONOHULL 8 BALLADIER 142.89 0.6738 96.28 G Chard (C), M Chard, J Hunt, A Woodroffe
    MONOHULL 9 CYGNUS 152.18 0.6641 101.06 R Denny (C), I Polglase, L Squires, T Boyce
    MONOHULL 10 HOPE 143.78 0.7435 106.9 Wiankow (C), L Davis
    MONOHULL 11 RAJAH 153.22 0.6991 107.12 D Swan (C), P Bekkers, B Bottger, J Hewer
    MONOHULL 12 BANYANDAH 153.35 0.734 112.56 A Duffield (C), B Duffield, P Duffield, S Duffield, E Turner, G Caldow
    MONOHULL 13 MURITONGA 173.22 0.7176 124.3 R Morris (C), J Carpenter, G Jones, P Morris, E Chin
    MONOHULL 14 NAIAD 167.91 0.7567 127.06 A Coghill (C)
    MONOHULL 15 PHOTINA 178.92 0.7679 137.4 A Watt (C), B Watt, M Savage, R Williams, C Hughes
    MULTIHULL 1 WHIMBRALL 96.38 0.7963 76.75 K Nicholls (C), A Wall, G Wham, R Tasker, P Jones, L Baker, N Messenger, G Wham Jnr
    MULTIHULL 2 BINDI BOREGA 1230.23 0.6709 80.66 S Parnaby (C), T Coulehan, J Willis, J Richardson, P Smith, C Trewin
    MULTIHULL 3 KINGO 91.37 0.9185 80.66 R Kingwell (C), L Gwynne, P Evans, H Kingwell
    MULTIHULL 4 ANYAN 139.2 0.6019 83.78 I Walker (C), R Dicat, J Ducat, W Fletcher, F Houweling, R West
    MULTIHULL 5 TREKKA II 152.48 0.5718 87.19 W Jelley (C), J Jelley, D Jelley, J McKellar, G Tonks
    MULTIHULL 6 NICOLETTE 143.78 0.6182 88.88 R Lee (C), T Howard, D Tisdale
  • 2002 The Friendship Rally

    It was with pleasure that in 2002, that CYANT members assisted with the organising of a yacht race to Dili to coincide with the celebrations of Timor-Leste’s independence and creation as the world’s youngest nation.  8 yachts from Darwin made the voyage.

    Eight yachts with about 40 crew members took part in the 400 nautical mile race, dubbed the ``Friendship Rally'', arriving in Dili in time to witness the celebrations of East Timor's Independence Ceremony. 

    The winning yacht was Breakaway, a 12.8m keel boat cruising racer.Khamsam, a 10.4m Kelsall cruising catamaran was second, Penrod a 17m cruising catamaran was third and Sea Urchin, an 8.5m keel boat and the smallest in the fleet crossed the line fourth.

    Perkins Shipping, the 2002 sponsor and one of the original Darwin-Dili race sponsors attended the trophy presentations in Dili last Sunday including dual Olympic Gold medallist Susie O'Neill, International Olympic Committee Vice President Kevan Gosper and Australian Olympic Committee President and IOC Member John Coates.
    Terry Coulehan who sailed in the first two Darwin to Dili races in 1973 and 1974, accepted the winner’s cup on behalf of Breakaway.
     

    CYANT pays tribute to the many people, supporters and competitors who initiated the first Darwin Dili Yacht Race.  Their legacy lives on today in the many international yachting events that depart Darwin’s shores each year.

     

    Below: 2002 team photo with NT Minister for Ports Kon Vatskalis at the Darwin Sailing Club
     

    alt

  • 1

Rally : Past Results

  • Detailed results of winning yachts, times and other rally awards in past years.
  • 2016 Results & Awards

    DIVISION I IRC: MONOHULL COMPETITIVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Antipodes Road Harbour Smith Santa Cruz 72 Sloop 22 1
    Sue Sea Fremantle Marten 49 Sloop 15 2
    DIVISION I: MONOHULL COMPETITIVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Boussole Darwin Alberg Sloop 11.4 1
    DIVISION II: CRUISING/RALLY - automatic steering permitted
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Osborne Star Fremantle Roberts Offshore 45 Sloop 14 1

    DIVISION III: MULTIHULLS
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Jalan Jalan I Darwin Schionning Sloop 15 1
    Indian Summer I Fremantle Fontaine Pajot Sloop 12 2
    Site Fremantle Fontaine Pajot Sloop 13 =3
    Chaotic Harmony Fremantle Catana Sloop 15 =3

    LINE HONOURS
    Yacht Skipper Time
    Antipodes Geoff Hill 49.2 hours

    Antipodes time of 49.2 was about 6 hours slower than the record time she set in 2015.

    AWARDS
    Awards Awarded to
    First yacht across the Start Line Under Sail Sue Sea
    Best Dressed Yacht across the Start Line Osborne Star
    Best Dressed Crew across the Start Line Antipodes
    Last Yacht To Finish Under Sail Boussole
    Fleetperson of the Rally Paul Burlinson for running HF comms during the rally
  • 2015 Results & Awards

    DIVISION I: MONOHULL COMPETITVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Antipodes Road Harbour Smith Santa Cruz 72 Sloop 22 1
    Evolution NT Darwin Northshore 38c Sloop 11.8 2
    DIVISION II: CRUISING/RALLY - automatic steering permitted
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Annadora III Port Adelaide Temptress Sloop 10.3 1
    Finally Darwin Beneteau Sloop 15.48 2
    Skye Melody Launceston Unknown Ketch 24 3

    LINE HONOURS
    Yacht Skipper Time
    Antipodes Geoff Hill 42.98 hours

    Antipodes time of 42.98 bettered the existing record set by Australian Maid in 2013 by over 9 hours.

    AWARDS
    Awards Awarded to
    First yacht across the Start Line Under Sail Antipodes
    Best Dressed Yacht across the Start Line Annadora III
    Best Dressed Crew across the Start Line Annadora III
    Last Yacht To Finish Under Sail Annadora III
    Fleetperson of the Rally Barrie Morgan in recognition of his consistent participation in the event since 2010
  • 2014 Results & Awards

    DIVISION I: MONOHULL COMPETITVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Raucous Darwin Sloop 1
    Evolution NT Darwin Sloop 2
    Australian Maid Darwin Cassidy 55 Sloop 16.79 3
    DIVISION II: CRUISING/RALLY - automatic steering permitted
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Insatiable II Darwin Catalina 30 Sloop 9.1 1
    Skye Melody Launceston Unknown Ketch 24 1
    DIVISION III: MULTIHULL COMPETITIVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Sundancer NT Darwin Sloop 1
    Jalan Jalan I Darwin 2

    DNS = Did Not Start
    DNF = Did Not Finish

    LINE HONOURS
    Yacht Skipper Time
    Australian Maid Jon Wardill 61.32 hours

    Australian Maid, skippered by Jon Wardill, crossed the finish line in Dili with a total Elapsed TIme of 61.32 hours.

    AWARDS
    Awards Awarded to
    First yacht across the Start Line Under Sail Raucous
    Best Dressed Yacht across the Start Line Australian Maid
    Best Dressed Crew across the Start Line Jalan Jalan I
    Last Yacht To Finish Under Sail Insatiable II
    Fleetperson of the Rally Graeme Hay in recognition of his support in carrying aid supplies from Darwin to Dili
  • 2013 Results & Awards

    DIVISION I: MONOHULL COMPETITVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Gameset Darwin Bavaria 38 Sloop 11.3 1
    Australian Maid Darwin Cassidy 55 Sloop 16.79 2
    Mango Madness Darwin Beneteau Sloop 14.3 3
    DIVISION II: CRUISING/RALLY - automatic steering permitted
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Capucine Sydney Taylor Sloop 10.82 DNS
    Insatiable 2 Darwin Catalina 30 Sloop 9.1 DNF
    Skye Melody Launceston Unknown Ketch 24 1
    Windcutter Darwin Oceans 11 Cutter 11.6 DNF
    DIVISION III: MULTIHULL COMPETITIVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Albatross II Fremantle Crowther  Sloop 12 1
    Mai Tai I Darwin Crowther  Fractional 11 2
    Majeak Gove Prescott Sloop 11.1 3

    DNS = Did Not Start
    DNF = Did Not Finish

    LINE HONOURS
    Yacht Skipper Time
    Australian Maid Jon Wardill 52.12 hours

    Australian Maid, skippered by Jon Wardill, crossed the finish line in Dili at 1407 hours Monday 15 July, setting a new Rally record. Australian Maid's Total Elapsed TIme of 52.12 hours  has been confirmed as a Line Honours Record for the event.   It is more than 24 hours faster than the previous record of 76.9 hours set by Mojo 3 in 2012.

    AWARDS
    Awards Awarded to
    First yacht across the Start Line Mango Madness
    Best Dressed Yacht and Crew at Start Mango Madness
    Communications support Peter Beirne
    Fleetperson of the Rally Brett Oates, Dan Easton and Bob Colman in recognition of their long term support for the Rally
  • 2012 Results & Awards

    DIVISION I: MONOHULL COMPETITVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Gameset Darwin Bavaria 38 Sloop 11.3 1
    Our Philosophy Darwin Mottle Sloop 10 2
    Scot Free II Darwin Magpie 34 Sloop 10.4 3
    DIVISION II: CRUISING/RALLY - automatic steering permitted
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Ala De Oro Geelong Hartley Sloop 9.8 1
    The Doctor Fremantle Atkinson Sloop 13.5 2/td>
    Nefertiti I Darwin Roberts Sloop> 16.1> 3/td>
    DIVISION III: MULTIHULL COMPETITIVE CRUISING
    Yacht Name Home Port Design Rig LOA Place
    Mojo 3 Brisbane Schionning G Force Sloop 15 1
    Mai Tai I Darwin Crowther Shockwave Fractional 11 2
    Freedom Express Darwin Schionning Sloop 14.8 3

    DNS = Did Not Start
    DNF = Did Not Finish

    LINE HONOURS
    Yacht Skipper Time
    Australian Maid Jon Wardill 52.12 hours

    Australian Maid, skippered by Jon Wardill, crossed the finish line in Dili at 1407 hours Monday 15 July, setting a new Rally record. Australian Maid's Total Elapsed TIme of 52.12 hours  has been confirmed as a Line Honours Record for the event.   It is more than 24 hours faster than the previous record of 76.9 hours set by Mojo 3 in 2012.

    AWARDS
    Awards Awarded to
    First yacht across the Start Line Mojo 3
    Best Dressed Yacht Across Start Line Tientos
    Best Dressed Crew Across Start Line Scot Free II
    Communications support Mike Reynolds (Zen Again)
    Fleetperson of the Rally Lea Pennicott
  • 2011 Results

    Results of the 2011 Darwin Dili Yacht Rally appear below. Lorna Marlise, skippered by Matthew Baker, set a new event record with a total elapsed time of 78.17 hours, beating the previous record of 89.82 hours set by Even Karma in 2010.

    Overall Rally Awards included: 

    First across the Start Line under Sail Parlay
    Best Dressed Yacht across the Start Line Lorna Marlise
    Best Dressed Crew across the Start Line Scot Free II
    Last across the Finish Line Skookum
    Rally Communications Support Jim Grierson from Cattitude
    Fleet person of the Rally Ray Jones from Parlay
     


    Formal Rally results are:
      Div Handicap Corrected
    hours
    Place  
    Division I - Monohull Competitive Cruising          
    Parlay Irwin 15.6m Ray Jones I 0.850 72.90 2
    Scot Free II Magpie 34 10.4m Barrie Morgan I 0.680 72.77 1
    Skookum Hutton 10.66m Matthew Rees I 0.680 109.14 3
    Division III - Multihull Competitive Cruising          
    Cattitude Catana 12.2m Jim Grierson III 0.775 81.50 2
    Lorna Marlise Catamaran 14m Matthew Baker III 0.715 55.89 1
    Sundance Nebe 17m Michel Mary III 0.790 194.17 3
  • 2010 Results

    Results of the 2010 Darwin Dili Yacht Rally appear below.  Even Karma, skippered by John Hardy, set a new event record with a total elapsed  time of 89:82 hours (despite being becalmed for 15 hours on the north coast of Timor), beating the previous record of 91:37 hours set by Kingo in 1974.  

    Overall Rally Awards included: 

    First across the Start Line under Sail Even Karma
    Best Dressed Yacht across the Start Line Lothlorien
    Best Dressed Crew across the Start Line Cattitude
    First across the Finish Line Chantilly
    Last across the Finish Line Dhumbala
    Rally Radio Support Chantilly
    Fleet person of the Rally Jim Grierson from Cattitude
     
    Formal Rally results are:
      Div
    Handicap Corrected
    hours
    Place  
    Division I - Monohull Competitive Cruising          
    Raucous Davidson 36 10.81m Bob Colman I 0.96 94.56 2
    Even Karma Sydney 39 11.73m John Hardy I 1.04 93.41 1
    Lothlorien Adams 12.45m Neal Maxwell I 0.83 95.87 3
    Division II - Cruising/Rally          
    Chantilly Bavaria 46C 14 m Kevin Hall II 0.8 70.44 1
    Dhumbala Cavalier 9.75m Brad Irvine II 0.75 90.38 2
    Ganymede Sparkman & Stephens 13.7m Greg Smith II 0.87 100.56 3
    Division III - Multihull Competitive Cruising          
    Cattitude Catana 12.2m Jim Grierson III 0.98 102.08 2
    Lorna Marlise Catamaran 14m Matthew Baker III 0.7 77.99 1
  • 1